District Committee Chairs Formed 2017-2018

District Committee Chairs Formed for 2017-2018
Richard Ray rray@triafin.com

 
DISTRICT ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE:

 Operations
Richard Ray, DG 2017-18, Johnson City Club
CPA specializing in business transition, valuation and forensic matters.
Past Assistant, Governor, Multiple Paul Harris Fellow, Paul Harris Society, 110% Award
Confers regularly on programs and activities to ensure continuity and direction of district.

Membership
Paula Alston, Blacksburg Club
Library Director, Floyd Regional Library
Past Assistant Governor, Multiple Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Leadership Institute Graduate
The committee develops programs to achieve growth and retain current membership.

Finance
Vivian Crymble, Tri-Cities Club
Foundation Coordinator, Indian Path Hospital Foundation
Past District Governor, Service Above Self Award, Major Donor, Rotary Leadership Institute Graduate
The committee is responsible for District financial matters.

 Audit
Henry Nickels, Tazewell Club
Building Contractor (Retired)
Past District Governor, Paul Harris Fellow, Skelton Fellow, Service Above Self Award, Distinguished Service Award
The committee conducts reviews of the financial records and statements and re-ports findings to the Finance Committee.

 Extension
James Hall, Nelson County Club
Military and Law Enforcement (Retired)
Past President, Paul Harris Fellow, 110% District Award
Plans, with assistance of District Leadership, for orderly expansion of Rotary into communities that can and will support new club.

 Strategic Plan
Bob Keely, Salem Club
Telephone Communications Services (Retired)
Past President, Paul Harris Society, Rotary Leadership Institute Graduate, Rotarian of the Year
Provides longer range planning and makes recommendations to DG, Operations Committee and DLA as indicated, to include updating District Policy & Procedures after RI Council on Legislation meets.

Disaster Relief
Chair To Be Announced
Proposed Standing Committee will develop a disaster relief plan, develop service partner relationships, and oversees execution of the plan as directed.

 Training
Nancy Whitlock, Past Assistant Governor, Waynesboro Club
Medicine-Home Care (Clinical Coordinator)
Alumni-Group Study Exchange, Multiple Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Leadership Institute Graduate, Vice-Chair of Training Committee, 2015-2016
Coordinates district training opportunities starting July 2017, including District Team, President-elect and Club Team Training.

 District Legislative Assembly
Richard Ray, District Governor, Johnson City Club
Organizes the assembly of Presidents-Elect to consider changes to per capita dues, the District budget, and changes to District Policy reflected in the Policies and Procedures Manual.

 Nominating
Richard Ray, District Governor, Johnson City Club
The Committee meets annually to nominate candidate to become DGN for ensu-ing Rotary year.

DISTRICT FOUNDATION COMMITTEES ORGANIZED UNDER THE DISTRICT ROTARY FOUNDATION CHAIR:

 Foundation Steering Committee
Ron Ferrill, District Rotary Foundation Chair, Martinsville Club
Engineering, E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co. (Retired) Past District Governor, Distinguished Service Award, Major Donor, Meritorious Service Award, Paul Harris Society, Service Above Self Award, 48 Years Perfect Attendance
The Steering Committee consists of Chair of individual Committee Chairs, led by Ron Ferrill. The Steering Committee educates, motivates, and inspires Rotarians to participate in TRF programs and fund raising activities.

 Annual Giving
Dana Guthrie, Forest Club
Community Service Volunteer
Past President, 110% Governor’s Award, Major Donor, Paul Harris Society, Ro-tary Leadership Institute Graduate
Designs and implements comprehensive and effective programs to achieve dis-trict Annual Programs Fund goal.

 
 Planned Giving
Alex Wilkins, iPDG, Stuart Club
Commercial Pilot
110% Governor’s Award, Major Donor, Bequest Society, Paul Harris Society, Skelton Fellow, Rotary Leadership Institute Graduate
Promotes planned gifts to permanent fund including Bequest Society plans, and promotes Rotarian participation in Paul Harris Society

 Endowments
Janet Johnson, Roanoke Club
Education Administration, Virginia Tech (Retired)
Past District Governor, Major Donor, Paul Harris Society, Skelton Fellow, Rotary Leadership Institute Graduate
Raises endowment funds and assists in selection of Skelton-Jones Scholars.

 Polio Plus
Traci Blido, Bedford Club
Director of Economic Development, Bedford County Government
Past President, Paul Harris Fellow, Sustaining Member
Educates Rotarians and the community about the Foundation’s polio eradication efforts and organizes related fundraisers.

 Grants
Mike Mefford, Johnson City Club
Dentist, Dr. Ellis & Mefford Dental Associates, LLC
Past President, Paul Harris Society, Rotary Leadership Institute Graduate, Cita-tion for Meritorious Service
Assists clubs towards participating in community and global service projects eligi-ble for grants through TRF.

 Scholarships
Tamara Ridenour, Staunton Club
Development, Mary Baldwin College
Multiple Paul Harris Fellow, Sustaining Member
Processes applications, conducts interviews and selects candidates for scholar-ship award(s). Coordinates counseling of incoming students.

 Stewardship
Mary Keely, Salem Club
Financial Services Management (Retired)
Past District Governor, Paul Harris Society
Oversees careful management of Rotary Foundation grant funds and educates Rotarians on proper and effective grant management.

 Alumni
Sherry Talbott, Staunton-Augusta Club
Director of Career Services, Bridgewater College
Past Assistant Governor, Group Study Exchange, Paul Harris Fellow, Sustainer
Develops Alumni Relations, encouraging them to remain involved in Rotary.

YOUTH SERVICE COMMITTEE ORGANIZED UNDER THE YOUTHSERVICES COORDINATING COMMITTEE

 Interact
Ambre Torbett, Kingsport Club
Director, Sullivan County Planning Commission
Past President, Bequest Society, Sustaining Member
Serves local Interact clubs via organizational leadership and program planning.

 Rotaract
Lora Gordon, Radford Club
University Photographer and Instructor, Radford University
Past President, Service Above Self Award,
Facilitates fellowship and community service among young adults through Rotaract clubs.

 Youth Exchange
Tom DuVal, Harrisonburg Club
Public Radio Management
Multiple Paul Harris Fellow, Sustainer, Rotary Leadership Institute Graduate
Coordinates short and long term youth international exchange programs.

 Rotary Youth Leadership Awards
Robert Adams, Chatham Club
Restaurant Specialty - Sandwich
Past President, Multiple Paul Harris Fellow, Paul Harris Society, Sustainer
Provides special leadership training for selected high school students.

 RYLA Speech Contest
Whit Menefee, Bridgewater Club
Retired
Past President, Paul Harris Fellow, Sustainer
Coordinates the annual Speech Competition at RYLA.

 Youth Protection
Whit Krumm, Harrisonburg Club
Judiciary (Retired)
Past Assistant Governor, Multiple Paul Harris Fellow, Sustainer
Develops and oversees the District Youth Protection Policy

  NewGen Peacebuilders
Assaad Mounzer, Bluefield Club
Physician, Spiritual Psychology, Professional Coach, Conflict Resolution
Past Assistant Governor, Multiple Paul Harris Fellow, Distinguished Service Award, Skelton Fellow
A new Special Committee to organize NewGen Peacebuilders – Rotarian Action Group for Peace – in District 7570 and partner international Districts.

INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION COMMITTEES

 District Internet Communcations Officer &Information Technology Committee
Rick Furr, Christiansburg-Blacksburg Club
Electrical Engineering Consultant, Owner of VCALC
Past President, Paul Harris Society, Rotary Leadership Institute Graduate, Skel-ton Fellow, and 110% Governor’s Award recipient.
Supports content development, maintains district website and supports related training.

 Public Image and Relations
Leslie Blevins, Tri-Cities Club at Bristol Motor Speedway
Customer Relations – Bristol Tennessee Essential Services
Past President, Alumni-Group Study Exchange, Paul Harris Fellow, District Con-ference Co-Chair 2015 Assists District & Clubs in public relations matters, including social media. 

 District Newsletter
Barbara Jo Newton, Blacksburg Club
Building Contractor – CFO, Village Trim LLC
110% Governor’s Award and Multiple Paul Harris Fellow, Sustaining Member
Prepares and publishes District monthly newsletter, and maintains content.
SEND HER YOUR ROTARY STORIES!

 District Directory
Ed Freyling, Editor
Printing
Paul Harris Fellow
Prepares District Directory

 History & Archives
Jane Crawford, Kingsport Club
Printing/Awards, Able Printers & Plaques
110% Governor’s Award, Benefactor, Paul Harris Society & Multiple Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Leadership Institute Graduate & Faculty
Prepares and submits historical material to the District Archives

AWARDS COMMITTEES

 Administrative Assistant Governor
Nina Beth Thornton, Chatham Club
Accounting Services – Management.
Paul Harris Fellow, Paul Harris Society, Bequest Society Member, Major Donor, Rotary Leadership Institute Graduate and 110% Award recipient. Ex-Officio Member of Awards Committees to help coordinate Awards activities

 Rotary International Awards
Henry Nickels, Tazewell Club
Building Contractor (Retired)
Past District Governor, Paul Harris Fellow, Service Above Self Award
Nominates qualified D7570 Rotarians for RI recognition and awards.

 District Conference Awards
Lori Sadler, Lexington Lunch Club
Military (Retired)
Past President, Bequest Society, Sustaining Member Recognizes clubs rendering outstanding service that enhances image of Rotary and promotes wider adoption of the Object of Rotary.

 Gold Club Award
George Karnes, DGE, Warren County Club
Investment Financial Advisor, Wells Fargo Advisors
Past GSE Team Leader, Paul Harris Society, Rotary Leadership Institute Gradu-ate
Recognizes clubs for one-year period service, leadership, TRF, membership and retention, and public relations accomplishments.

Zone Public Image Award
Chair To Be Announced
Committee provides oversight and assistance for clubs striving towards the Zone Public Image Award, in accordance with Zone annual standards.


EVENTS COMMITTEES:

 Rotary Foundation Banquet
Nina Beth Thornton, AAG, Chair
Organizes Foundation Banquet scheduled for December 1, 2017 at the Inn at Virginia Tech and Skelton Conference Center. Arranges inspirational message and recognizes significant Foundation achievement.

  
Conference Co Chairs:
Shelley Brouillette, Mike Mefford, Richie Tor-bett
Conference Treasurer:
Jacob Higgenbotham
Johnson City Club
Promotes fellowship among Rotarians, disseminates Rotary information, con-ducts business usually brought before annual District Conference

 

 District Conference Advisory
Ron Ferrill, District Rotary Foundation Chair, Martinsville Club
Advises district conference planning committee on matters pertaining to planning conference.

 
 RI Convention – 2018 - Toronto
George Karnes, DGE, Warren County Club
Organizes District participation in International Convention, June 24-27, 2019

GROUP EXCHANGE COMMITTEES:

 Group Study Exchange
Woody Sadler, Lexington Sunrise Club
Military (Retired)
Past District Governor, Major Donor, Bequest Society, GSE Team Leader, Rotary Leadership Institute Faculty Committee secures a District Exchange Partner, develops a mutually agreed Exchange Program, selects Team Members, and oversees the Exchange - both outbound and inbound.

 Friendship Exchange
Case Pieterman, Smith Mountain Lake Club
Ocean Transportation (Retired)
Past Assistant Governor, Major Donor, 110% Award
Committee works to foster Friendship Exchange and other world fellowship experiences for Rotarians and clubs to enhance participation in world-wide Rotary

SERVICE PARTNER COMMITTEES:

 Coins for Alzheimer’s Research Trust (CART)
Janice Wilkins, Stuart Club
Nurse Consultant
RI Avenues of Service Award, 110% Governors Award, Major Donor, Paul Harris Society, Skelton Fellow Committee coordinates CART fundraising efforts directly with Clubs, collects and delivers funds to the District's Partner Organization Coins for Alzheimer’s Research Trust. The Committee Chair provides a quarterly written report to

 The Wheelchair Foundation
Woody Sadler, Lexington Sunrise Club
Military (Retired)
Past District Governor, Major Donor, Bequest Society, GSE Team Leader, Rotary Leadership Institute Faculty New Special Committee which develops & executes a fundraising and distri-bution plan for approval by the District Governor and Operations Committee.